The Seychelles are a true paradise for all bird lovers, a home to many rare species of migrants, vagrants, sea birds and land birds. Amongst the large quantity of birds found in the Seychelles, 12 are endemic species.
- Seychelles Black Parrot: Known as ’Kato Nwanr‘ in creole, this rare bird can be found mainly on Praslin Island, in the Vallee de Mai and a few on curieuse island. It is proudly the National Bird of Seychelles.
- Seychelles Paradise Flycatcher: Only about 30 pairs of ’Vev‘ can be found on La Digue and Marianne Island. These birds make their home in Bodamyen and Takamaka trees and feed on insects. With some known 230 birds, they are classified as critically endangered.
- Seychelles Magpie Robin: ’Pisantez‘ is classified as one of the highly endangered species of endemic bird in Seychelles with some 154 birds. Conservation societies such as BirdLife International are engaged in ensuring that the species are relocated and propagated and brought back from the brink of extinction. They can be spotted on Fregate, Cousin, Cousine and Aride Islands.
- Seychelles Warbler: Known as ’Timerl dezil‘, this species has also been brought back from the brink of extinction, now classified as vulnerable, it has approximately 3,500 birds. Mainly found on Cousin, Cousine and Aride. It makes its nest out of grass or coconut fibres and feeds on small insects.
- Seychelles Kestrel: Known as ’Katiti‘, this is a small falcon with reddish-brown plumage on the upperside of the bird. The female is slightly paler then the male, and the young Seychelles Kestrels have streaked and spotted underparts. The Seychelles Kestrel is very agile in flight. Classified as globally threatened and vulnerable in Seychelles, there are only some 420 - 430 pairs. It can be seen on Mahe and nearby small islands, Praslin (where it is very rare), Silhouette, North Island and Felicite.
- Seychelles Scops Owl: Referred to as ’Syer‘ in creole, the species has been classified as Endangered on the IUCN Red list of Threatened species. Reaching lengths of 19 to 22 cm, and wings about 17 cm. The birds can be seen in the Morne Seychellois National Park on Mahe. There are only some 360 birds.
- Seychelles Blue Pigeon: The ’Pizon Olande‘ spends much of its time in the canopy of trees and eats the fruits of figs, Ylang ylang and other trees. Once hunted for its meat, the bird became quite rare, but populations have recovered and the birds can now be seen on most large and medium islands, including Aride and Cousin.
- Seychelles Swiftlet: ’Zirondel‘ are fast and accurate fliers and spend most of their time in the air. The species is classified as Vulnerable because it has a very small range: it nests at just three known sites, with possibly over 95% of all known breeding birds concentrated at one cave. The insectivorous feeds over a variety of habitats including forests and wetlands. It is most commonly seen flying over boulder-filled valleys or rocky slopes in the hills, usually in small flocks, on Mahe and Praslin.
- Aldabra Drongo: Classified as near threatened, the species can only be seen on Aldabra. It has a small population of only around 1000 birds. The Aldabra Drongo has entirely black plumage, a heavy bill and a red eye. Its natural habitats are tropical mangrove forests and cassurina woodland and dense scrubs.
- Seychelles Bulbul: ’Merl‘ can be seen on Mahe, Praslin, La Digue, Silhouette and a few smaller islands. There are at least some 20,000 known birds. Adults are the only Seychelles land birds with orange beak and legs. They can easily be identified by their shaggy black crest.
- Seychelles Fody: Referred to as ’Tok Tok‘, the Fody is a small olive-brown bird. It likes forests and scrub habitats and today survives on Cousin, Cousine, Fregate, D‘Arros and Aride. With about 3,500 birds, they are classified as vulnerable. Unique with these birds is that they mate for life. Males in breeding condition have patches of yellow feathers on the crown and chin.
- Seychelles White-eye: Because of the white circle around its eyes, the bird is affectionately called ’Zwazo linet‘ in creole, ’linet‘ meaning glasses. There are less than 400 of these birds and as a result they are classified as endangered. They can sometimes be seen in gardens and forests over 300m at La Misere, Cascade and a few other places. In addition to insects, the bird also feeds on fruits of native and introduced plants.
- Seychelles Sunbird: Known as ’Kolibri‘ in creole, it is one of the few endemic species that has thrived since humans arrived in the Seychelles. Sunbirds feed in gardens as well as native forests, visiting hibiscus and other flowers. Sunbirds are active, noisy little birds with a surprisingly loud song. They occur everywhere from coastal mangroves to the highest parts of Morne Seychellois, 900m above sea level.